Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for ScholarVisaShip.com

Effective Date: 23 July, 2023.

Thank you for visiting ScholarVisaShip.com. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, and how we protect your privacy when you use our website. By accessing or using ScholarVisaShip.com, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information when you use ScholarVisaShip.com:

  • Full Name: We may collect your full name when you submit it through forms or comment sections on our website.
  • Email Address: We collect your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter or submit it through forms or comment sections.
  • Phone Number: We may collect your phone number when you provide it voluntarily through forms or comment sections.
  • Address: We may collect your address when you provide it voluntarily through forms or comment sections.
  • Cookies and Usage Data: We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about your usage of our website. This may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, and other browsing data.

2. Use of Information

We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our website’s functionality.
  • To improve our website’s content, design, and user experience.
  • To respond to your comments, questions, and requests.
  • To send you newsletters and other communications you have subscribed to.
  • To display relevant ads through Google AdSense and Ezoic Ads.
  • To analyze website usage and gather insights using Google Analytics.
  • To send you browser notifications through OneSignal Notifications.
  • To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and interests.

3. Legal Basis for Processing

We process your personal information based on the following legal grounds:

  • Your consent to the processing for specific purposes (e.g., newsletter subscription).
  • The necessity of processing for the performance of a contract (e.g., if you purchase a product or service from us).
  • Compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject.
  • Our legitimate interests in operating and improving our website, providing customer support, and protecting our business and users.

4. Data Sharing

We may share your personal information with third parties under the following circumstances:

  • With service providers who help us operate our website and deliver services (e.g., website hosting, email delivery, and analytics).
  • With advertising partners such as Google AdSense and Ezoic Ads to display personalized ads based on your interests and website usage.
  • With law enforcement agencies, regulators, and other parties when required to comply with legal obligations or protect our rights and interests.

5. Your Rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal information:

  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal information.
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time when processing is based on consent.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information for legitimate interests.
  • The right to erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances.

6. GDPR and CPRA Compliance

ScholarVisaShip.com complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA) to protect your privacy and data rights.

7. Data Security

We implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.

8. Data Retention

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

9. Children’s Privacy

ScholarVisaShip.com is not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have unintentionally collected personal information from a child under 13, please contact us immediately, and we will take appropriate steps to remove the information.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any updates will be posted on this page with an updated effective date.

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

error: Content is protected !!